District 4-3A football teams chosen

Freedom Newspapers

Ram offensive players made up a bulk of Portales’ selections to the All-District 4-3A team, released this weekend by district officials.
Portales (3-7, 1-2 district), which finished the season third in district, had seven first-team selections. Of those seven, four played on the offensive side — quarterback Seth Clabaugh, fullback Cole Parrish, receiver Austin Pullen and lineman T.C. Nusser.
Other first-team selections for Portales included defensive tackle Josh Teague, defensive back Russell Knudson and kicker Kevin Welch.
District champion Lovington led the way with eight first-team selections, including running back Matt Sydnor and receiver Jarred McMahan.
Rams named to the second team offense were running back Chris Carter, receiver Briant Banister, and linemen Mark Gore, Cody Machen and Brian Berry.
Rams named to second team defense were linebacker Jordan Harrison, lineman Cory Tucker, two defensive backs (Tyler Rutherford and Mat Lujan) and three defensive ends (Todd Mosier, Ricky Rivas and Tyler Johnson). Dustin Bare was also named to the second team, while Jacob Lopez and Nathan Brown were each honorable mentions.

Offense
First Team
Quarterback: Matt Palmer, Lovington; Seth Clabaugh, Portales.
Running back: Matt Sydnor, Lovington; Jonathan Hernandez, Lovington; Jason Thomas, NMMI; Casey Mirua, Ruidoso; Cole Parrish, Portales.
Receiver: Jarred McMahan, Lovington; Austin Pullen, Portales; Chance Hooper, Ruidoso; Reid Marley, NMMI.
Tight End: Tommy Woods, Lovington.
Offensive Line: Eric Ballard, Lovington; Brent Perea, Lovington; Ryan Madrid, Lovington; Daniel Castro, NMMI; Dominic Thibault, NMMI; Jordan Torrez, Ruidoso; T.C. Nusser, Portales.

Second Team
Quarterback:
Troy Saenz, Ruidoso.
Running back: Chris Carter, Portales; Jess Shendo, Ruidoso; Bryson Carl, NMMI.
Receiver: Briant Banister, Portales; Reggie Hargrove, Lovington.
Tight End: Brett Stokes, NMMI; Nate Post, NMMI.
Offensive Line: Chris Bottomly, NMMI; Case Forrest, Ruidoso; Greg Crow, Ruidoso; Cody Machen, Portales; Brian Berry, Portales. Daniel Montes, Ruidoso; Mark Gore, Portales; Brian Leddingham, Ruidoso; Erik Hudson, NMMI.

Defense
First Team
Defensive Line:
Davin Munoz, Lovington; Chase Bridgeforth, Lovington; Case Forrest, Ruidoso; Erik Hudson, NMMI; Jake Tetreault, Ruidoso; Josh Teague, Portales.
Linebacker: Tommy Woods, Lovington; Phillip Martinez, Lovington; Russell Knudson, Portales; Jess Shendo, Ruidoso; Joe Margreen, NMMI.
Secondary: Ryan Rogers, Lovington; Chris Anderson, Lovington; Christ Hatcher, Lovington; Daniel Stokes, NMMI; Troy Saenz, Ruidoso; Elisha Hedon, Ruidoso.

Second Team
Defensive Line:
Andrew MCrow, Lovington; Taylor Ford, NMMI; Jeremy Dennis, NMMI; Todd Mosier, Portales; Cory Tucker, Portales; Tyler Johnson, Portales; Dustin Bare, Portales; Ricky Rivas, Portales; Brian Chavez, Ruidoso.
Secondary: Xavier Polite, Lovington; Alex Mendoza, Lovington; Reid Marley, NMMI; Nick Sabelico, NMMI; Tyler Rutherford, Portales; Matt Lujan, Portales.

Special Teams
First Team
Kicker:
Kevin Welch, Portales.
Punter: Bryson Carl, NMMI.
Second Team
Punter:
Casey Mirau, Ruidoso.