Portales girls finish third, boys fourth at Carlsbad meet

PNT Staff Report

CARLSBAD — In a highly competitive meet, the Portales boys and girls had a productive day and qualified for state competition in several events.

The boys finished fourth, and the girls third out of five teams in Carlsbad on Thursday.

Portales girls coach Ruth Chavez said Kandace Bergsieker, who placed first in the long jump, the 100-meter dash, and the 400-meter run, was a key to her team’s success.

“She had a heck of a day,” Chavez said. “She’s walking around with three medals hanging from her neck.”

Bergsieker was also a member of two Lady Rams relay teams that finished first. In the mile relay, Bergsieker, Tara Johnson, Samantha Miller, and Mariam Madrid took first with a time of 4:21.42, and in the medley relay, Caroline Knudson, Bergsieker, Madrid, and Machalea Alexander finished first at 4:44.97.

“I thought we had a good meet,” Chavez said. “We had a lot of personal bests.”

For the boys, Alonzo Ontiveros finished first in the Javelin.

Last week, the boys team finished first at Dexter, but they could not walk away with a win against better competition on Thursday.

Portales boys coach Glenn Johnson said he was not disappointed at all in the fourth place finish.

“I’m very pleased,” he said. “After winning in a meet where the competition was very average, I was pleased in the way we scored points and competed against 4 and 5A teams.”

The Rams qualified two athletes for the state meet. Ontiveros qualified for the javelin throw and Richard Cage qualified for the 110-meter hurdles. They join Hunter Rackler, who qualified in the high jump last week in Dexter.

The Lady Rams qualified two relay teams, the mile relay and the medley relay, and Jordan Roehl qualified in both the shot put and the discus.

Carlsbad meet
Boys
Team results — 1. Carlsbad 206, 2. Ruidoso 88, 3. Roswell 57.8, 4. Portales 43.5, 5. Roswell Goddard 26.
Portales results
Long jump — 3. B.J. Kirvin 19’3’’. Discus — 4. Jacob Brady 116’2’’. Javelin — 1. Alonzo Ontiveros 155’1’’, 6. Jose Mendoza 127’2’’. Shot put — 7. Ontiveros 38’4’’. 100-meter dash — 2. Amador Lujan 11.68, 4. Kirvin 11.73. 200-meter dash — 6. Lujan 23.99. 800-meter run — 6. Devin Stinson 2:21.06. 110-meter hurdles — 5. Richard Cage 16.18. 300-meter hurdles — 7. Cage 45.06. 4×100-meter relay — 2. Robert Kemp, Kirvin, Jonathan Gallegos, Steven Heckert 45.3. 4×200-meter relay — 3. Devin Lester, Lujan, Heckert, Kirvin 1:36.3. 4×400-meter relay — Heckert, Lujan, Zach Vigil, Kemp 3:42.7. 1600-meter sprint medley — 4. Brandon McAphee, Jose Mendoza, Gallegos, Stenson, 4:19.

Girls
Team results — 3. Portales 79.
Portales results
300-meter hurdles — 3. Samantha Henderson 56.2, 6. Kathrine Knudson 57.48. 400-meter relay — 3. Caroline Knudson, K. Knudson, Henderson, Samantha Miller 55.98. 800-meter relay — 3. C. Knudson, Miller, Mariam Madrid, Tara Johnson 1:56.21. Mile relay — 1. Johnson, Miller, Madrid, Kandace Bergsieker 4:21.42. Medley relay — 2. C. Knudson, Bergsieker, Madrid, Machalea Alexander 4:44.97. High jump — 3. Samantha Foshee 4’9’’. Long jump — 5. Bergsieker 14’5’’. Triple jump — 4. Henderson 29’1.5”, 7. C. Knudson 27’4.5”. Shot put — 2. Jordan Roehl 33’.5’’. Discus — 2. Roehl 100’3”. 100-meter dash — 1. Bergsieker 13.20, 6. Johnson 13.88. 400-meter run — 1. Bergsieker 1:04.86. 1600-meter run — 2. Alexander 6:06.77.