June 4, 2006 AAU tournament scores/schedules

Freedom Newspapers

State AAU girls tournament

At Clovis

Friday’s pool play

10-and-under

Pool A

Clovis Wildcats 26, Lea County Flames (Hobbs) 0; Navajo Nation (Gallup) 19, Zias (Portales) 13; Clovis Wildcats 37, Eastern New Mexico Pride (Texico-Clovis-Portales) 4; Zias 20, Lea County Flames 11; Navajo Nation 44, Eastern New Mexico Pride 7.

11-and-under

Pool B

El Paso Suns 16, Clovis New Breed 15; Shiprock Lady Eagles 33, El Paso Suns 21; Shiprock Lady Eagles 38, Clovis New Breed 20.

12-and-under

Pool C

Portales Lady Rams 33, Clovis New Breed 23; Clovis New Breed 35, New Mexico Lobos (Albuquerque) 31; Portales Lady Rams 33, New Mexico Lobos 26.

Pool D

At CHS main gym

New Mexico Attack (Albuquerque) 36, Eastern New Mexico Pride (Texico-Clovis-Portales) 8; New Mexico Attack 29, New Mexico Saints (Albuquerque) 21; New Mexico Saints 29, Eastern New Mexico Pride 26.

13-and-under

Pool E

New Mexico Wildcats (Clovis) 48, New Mexico Select (Albuquerque) 24; Gallup Lady Wildcats 51, Lea County Flames (Hobbs) 44; New Mexico Wildcats 78, Gallup Lady Wildcats 51 (pool championship); Lea County Flames 48, New Mexico Select 35 (pool third place).

Pool F

New Mexico Attack (Albuquerque) 42, New Mexico Wolfpack (Clovis) 37; New Mexico Attack 33, Team Colorado (Denver 27); Team Colorado over New Mexico Wolfpack, score n/a.

15-and-under

Pool H

New Mexico Attack (Albuquerque) 65, Clovis AAU 23; Team Colorado (Denver) 59, New Mexico Storm (Albuquerque) 21; New Mexico Attack 61, Team Colorado 60 (pool championship); Clovis AAU 49, New Mexico Storm 41 (pool third place).

16-and-under

Pool I

New Mexico Liberty (Albuquerque) 48, Team Force (Albuquerque) 45; Clovis AAU 56, New Mexico Heat Elite (Albuquerque) 39; Clovis AAU 43, New Mexico Liberty 36 (pool championship); Team Force 57, New Mexico Heat Elite 34 (pool third place).

Bracket play

Double elimination

10-and-under

Saturday’s games

Lea County Flames 48, Eastern New Mexico Pride 18; Navajo Nation 31, Zias 13; Clovis Wildcats 38, Lea County Flames 18; Zias 27, Eastern New Mexico Pride 17; Clovis Wildcats 44, Navajo Nation 30; Zias over Lea Conty Flames, score n/a.

Sunday’s games

Navajo Nation vs. Zias, 9 a.m., Yucca Auxiliary gym; Clovis Wildcats vs. Navajo Nation-Zias winner, 12:30 p.m., CHS auxiliary gym; second championship game to follow if necessary.

11-and-under

Saturday’s games

Shiprock Lady Eagles 52, Hobbs Lady Eagles 17; Clovis New Breed 30, El Paso Suns 23; Shiprock Lady Eagles 62, Clovis New Breed 28; El Paso Suns 51, Hobbs Lady Eagles 6; Clovis New Breed 23, El Paso Suns 22.

Sunday’s games

Shiprock Lady Eagles vs. Clovis New Breed, 9 a.m., CHS auxiliary gym; second championship game to follow if necessary.

12-and-under

Saturday’s games

New Mexico Lobos 62, New Mexico Saints 19; Clovis New Breed 59, Eastern New Mexico Pride 23; New Mexico Lobos 45, Portales Lady Rams 40; New Mexico Attack 44, Clovis New Breed 38; Portales Lady Rams 75, Eastern New Mexico Pride 20; Clovis New Breed 48, New Mexico Saints 23; New Mexico Lobos 59, New Mexico Attack 26; Portales Lady Rams 40, Clovis New Breed 24.

Sunday’s games

New Mexico Attack vs. Portales Lady Rams, 9 a.m., Yucca main gym; New Mexico Lobos vs. 9 a.m. winner, 12:30 p.m., CHS main gym; second championship game to follow if necessary.

13-and-under

Saturday’s games

Team Colorado 50, Lea County Flames 43; New Mexico Wolfpack 50, Gallup Lady Wildcats 63; New Mexico Attack 56, New Mexico Select 48; New Mexico Wildcats 51, Team Colorado 37; New Mexico Wolfpack 54, New Mexico Attack 43; Gallup Lady Wildcats 66, New Mexico Select 50; Lea County Flames 63, New Mexico Attack 59; Team Colorado 66, Gallup Lady Wildcats 45; New Mexico Wildcats 47, New Mexico Wolfpack 43; Team Colorado vs. Lea County Flames, late.

Sunday’s games

Team Colorado-Lea County Flames winner vs. New Mexico Wolfpack, 10:45 a.m., Yucca main gym; New Mexico Wildcats vs. 10:45 a.m. loser; second championship game to follow, if necessary.

15-and-under

Saturday’s games

New Mexico Attack 75, New Mexico Storm 35; Team Colorado 80, Clovis AAU 18; Team Colorado 68, New Mexico Attack 63; New Mexico Storm 41, Clovis AAU 30; New Mexico Attack vs. New Mexico Storm, late.

Sunday’s games

Team Colorado vs. New Mexico Attack-New Mexico Storm winner, 10:45 a.m., CHS auxiliary gym; second championship game to follow, if necessary.

16-and-under

Saturday’s games

Clovis AAU 69, New Mexico Heat Elite 54; Team Force 63, New Mexico Liberty 57; Clovis AAU 61, Team Force 52; New Mexico Heat Elite 62, New Mexico Liberty 53; Team Force vs. New Mexico Heat Elite, late.

Sunday’s games

Clovis AAU vs. Team Force-New Mexico Heat Elite winner, 10:45 a.m., CHS main gym; second championship game to follow if necessary.