Twelve area students to compete in county-wide spelling contest

By Carol Erwin: Roosevelt County Spelling Bee director

Twelve students from area schools will compete in the annual Roosevelt County Spelling Bee on Jan. 30 at Eastern New Mexico University.

The competition for junior division spellers, fifth-graders and younger, begins at 9 a.m. in the Becky Sharp Auditorium in ENMU’s College of Business. Senior spellers will compete immediately after the junior division.

The senior winner will receive a $500 scholarship to be held on account at ENMU and will advance to the New Mexico State Spelling Bee, which will be held in March in Albuquerque.

ENMU is hosting a reception for the spellers, their families and their teachers beginning at 8:30 a.m. Saturday in the foyer outside of the Becky Sharp Auditorium.

After serving as director for more than 16 years, Betty Williamson has turned the duties over to a new director, Carol Erwin, the ENMU writing program director.

“Betty has done an outstanding job as director and continues to help as I learn the ropes,” said Erwin.

Erwin enjoys finding ways to build relationships between ENMU and the community.

“When Betty asked me if I was interested in serving as director last year,” said Erwin, “I jumped at the opportunity.”

The Roosevelt County Spelling Bee is open to the public, and Erwin encourages everyone to come out to ENMU for the event.

Junior division spellers:

• Nicholas Brown, 9, fourth grade, junior division champion at Valencia Elementary School, son of Tom and Joan Brown

• Austin Daughtry, 10, fifth grade, junior division champion at Elida Schools, son of Scott and Amanda Campbell

• Madison Ferguson, 9, third grade, junior division runner-up at Elida Schools, daughter of Clay and Rianne Ferguson and Jennifer Ferguson

• Diana Gallegos, 9, fourth grade, junior division runner-up at Floyd Elementary School, daughter of Juan and Brenda Gallegos

• Mercedes Garcia, 11, fifth grade, junior division champion at Floyd Elementary School, daughter of Ted and Consuelo Garcia

• Julian Tellez, 10, fourth grade, junior division runner-up at Valencia Elementary School, son of Ruben and Melissa Tellez

Senior division spellers:

• Jonathan Diaz, 13, seventh grade, senior division champion at Elida Schools, son of Lorenzo and Anna Diaz

• Quade Salazar, sixth grade, senior division champion at Lindsey Middle School

• Mathew Sanchez, 12, seventh grade, senior division champion at Portales Junior High school, son of Mark and Lisa Sanchez

• Delaney Swift, sixth grade, senior division runner-up at Lindsey Middle School

• Lane Wallace, 13, eighth grade, senior division runner-up at Floyd Middle School, son of Jeff and Konni Wallace;

• Rebecca Waller, 13, seventh grade, senior division runner-up at Portales Junior High School, daughter of Brad and Gayle Waller

• Kristopher Yager, 14, eighth grade, senior division runner-up at Elida Schools, son of Burton and Barbara Smith

• Kara Zertuche, 13, seventh grade, senior division champion at Floyd Middle School, daughter of Becky Zertuche