District 3-1A track results – April 29

Saturday at Fort Sumner

Boys

Team standings: 1. Fort Sumner 184; 2. Dora 74; 3. Melrose 49; 4. Floyd 32; 5. Elida 0.

High point individual: (tie) Kolter West, Fort Sumner and L.T. Sursa, Fort Sumner 24.

Field events

CMI correspondent photo: Scot Stinnett

Colton Draper of Melrose, first in the boys pole vault by clearing 11-6 Saturday at the District 3-1A championship in Fort Sumner.

Shot put: 1. Wade Walraven, Fort Sumner 36-9; 2. Erick Chase, Dora 35-9 1/4; 3. Jesus Soto, Fort Sumner 33-8 1/2; 4. Brenden Lee, Fort Sumner 30-2; 5. Caleb Turner, Fort Sumner 29-5; 6. Koby Cone, Dora 28-8.

CMI correspondent photo: Scot Stinnett
Jose Mendoza of Floyd won the boys 1600 with a time of 5:11.54 Saturday at the District 3-1A championship in Fort Sumner.

Discus: 1. Brenden Lee, Fort Sumner 94-1 1/2; 2. Koby Cone, Dora 87-3 1/2; 3. Wade Walraven, Fort Sumner 87-0; 4. Caleb Terrell, Fort Sumner 86-2; 5. Brett Marshall, Fort Sumner 79-4; 6. Joel Villanueva, Dora.

Long jump: 1. Skylar McMath, Fort Sumner 20-6 1/2; 2. Thurston Herrera, Floyd 16-0; 3. Jesus Villanueva, Dora 14-8; 4. Nate Maxwell, Fort Sumner 14-5; 5. Aaron Romo, Fort Sumner 14-0; 6. Joey VanRuiten, Dora 13-2.

Triple jump: 1. Thurston Herrera, Floyd 35-5; 2. Dalton Privett, Dora 32-9.

Javelin: 1. Shilo Boyle, Fort Sumner 137-7 1/2; 2. Erik Chase, Dora 132-1; 3. Armando Arzate, Dora 120-6; 4. Dennis Grider, Fort Sumner 94-1; 5. Brendan Lee, Fort Sumner 64-1.

Pole vault: 1. Colton Draper, Melrose 11-6; 2. Kolter West, Fort Sumner 11-0.

High jump: 1. L.T. Sursa, Fort Sumner 5-0.

Track events

3,200: 1. Quintono Flores, Melrose 12:23.38; 2. Timothy Gonzales, Dora 12:37.87; 3. Levi Bickham, Dora 12:39.12.

400 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 45.99; 2. Dora 50.67.

100 hurdles: 1. Kolter West, Fort Sumner 15.77; 2. Aaron Romo, Fort Sumner 19.47; 3. Raymond Drake, Fort Sumner 20.89.

100: 1. Skylar McMath, Fort Sumner 11.62; 2. L.T. Sursa, Fort Sumner 11.83; 3. Jacoby Beard, Melrose 12.50; 4. Rhett Grant, Fort Sumner 12.52; 5. Bryan Parra, Floyd 12.59.

1,600: 1. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 5:11.54; 2. Thurston Herrera, Floyd 5:26.16; 3. Quinton Flores, Melrose 5:27.82; 4. Michael Gutierrez, Fort Sumner 5:50.78; 5. Timothy Gonzales, Dora 5:52.27; 6. Levi Bickham, Dora 6:33.49.

800 relay: 1. Dora 1:44.33; 2. Fort Sumner 1:47.13.

400: 1. Jacoby Beard, Melrose 56.47; 2. Brahulio Hernandez, Fort Sumner 57.49; 3. Dylan Pareo, Melrose 1:00.49; 4. Dalton Privett, Dora 1:01.32; 5. Randall Fuchs, Fort Sumner 1:01.37; 6. Nate Maxwell, Fort Sumner 1:02.71.

300 hurdles: 1. Kolter West, Fort Sumner 40.34; 2. Rayumond Drake, Fort Sumner 47.44; 3. Aaron Romo, Fort Sumner 48.62.

CMI correspondent photo: Scot Stinnett
Coby Cone of Dora finished sixth in the boys shot put with a throw of 28-6 Saturday at the District 3-1A track and field championships in Fort Sumner.

800: 1. Shilo Boyle, Fort Sumner 2:10.77; 2. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 2:17.98; 3. Raymond Drke, Fort Sumner 2:18.27; 4. Dylan Pareo, Melrose 2:22.03; 5. Colton Draper, Melrose 2:25.57; 6. Thurston Herrera, Floyd 2:25.60.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner 3:42.27.

200: 1. L.T. Sursa, Fort Sumner 24.20; 2. Colton Draper, Melrose 25.46; 3. Jacoby Beard, Melrose 25.54; 4. Rhett Grant, Fort Sumner 25.64; 5. Dylan Pareo, Melrose 26.60; 6. Nate Maxwell, Fort Sumner 27.10.

1,600 relay: 1. Dora 4:01.56; 2. Fort Sumner 4:03.52.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Fort Sumner 170; 2. Melrose 105; 3. Floyd 83; 4. Elida 18; 5. Dora 11.

High point Individual: LaNay Crenshaw, Fort Sumner 19.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Blanca Alvarez, Fort Sumner 34-3 1/4; 2. Taryn Lee, Floyd 30-7 1/2; 3. Kelsey Draper, Melrose 30-6; 4. Kaylen Jasso, Elida 29-10 1/2; 5. McKayla Gunn, Fort Sumner 27-9; 6. Lindsey Fletcher, Dora 25-4.

Discus: 1. Kelsey Draper, Melrose 96-4 1/2; 2. Codi Scovel, Fort Sumner 84-7 3/4; 3. Kaylen Jasso, Elida 74-0; 4. Brianna Terrell, Fort Sumner 72-3 1/4; 5. Taylor Bostwick, Melrose 62-5; 6. Kay Cone, Dora 60-1.

Long jump: 1. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 15-6; 2. Marily Varela, Elida 15-1; 3. Monique Gomez, Floyd 14-5 1/2; 4. Addison Dial, Melrose 14-2; 5. Dominique Gomez, Floyd 13-11 1/2; 6. Serena Warmuth, Dora 10-8.

CMI correspondent: Scot Stinnett
Ariana Lucero of Fort Sumner hands off to LaNay Crenshaw in the girls 400 relay during Saturday's District 3-1A track meet at Fort Sumner. Pictured at the left is Addison Dial of Melrose handing off to Caley Barnard. Fort Sumner won the relay with a time of 50.72, followed by Melrose at 51.95.

Triple jump: 1. Kylie Daugherty, Melrose 28-11 1/23; 2. Johni West, Fort Sumner 25-1.

Javelin: 1. G.A. Tucker, Fort Sumner 112-10; 2. Blanca Alvarez, Fort Sumner 102-3; 3. Cassidy Doherty, Melrose 93-8; 4. Briana Terrell, Fort Sumner 73-0; 5. Kaylen Jasso, Elida 72-8 1/2; 6. Kelsey Draper, Melrose 71-2 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. (tie) McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner and Taylor Bostwick, Melrose 7-0; 3. (tie) Ember Woods, Melrose and Amberli Garcia, Melrose 6-0.

High jump: 1. Cara Barnard, Melrose 5-0; 2. Caley Barnard, Melrose 4-8; 3. Kylie Daugherty, Melrose 4-6.

Track events

3,200: 1. Christa Boyle, Fort Sumner 12:33.83; 2. Tessa Nall, Fort Sumner 12:43.20; 3. Brianna Terrell, Fort Sumner 15:22.33.

400 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 50.72; 2. Melrose 51.95; 3. Floyd 53.04; 4. Dora 59.28.

100 hurdles: 1. McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 17.98; 2. Johni West, Fort Sumner 18.05; 3. Vada Landreth, Fort Sumner 18.26.

100: 1. LaNay Crenshaw, Fort Sumner 12.37; 2. Oriana Ortiz, Fort Sumner 12.76; 3. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 13.18; 4. Marily Varela, Elida 13.46; 5. Addison Dial, Melrose 13.49; 6. Kendra Jacobs, Melrose 13.73.

1,600: 1. Tessa Nall, Floyd 6:00.42; 2. Brooklyn Wootton, Fort Sumner 6:17.87; 3. Cailey Payne, Melrose 6:36.44; 4. Lindsey Terrell, Fort Sumner 7:13.54.

800 relay: 1. Melrose 1:50.01; 2. Floyd 1:54.43; 3. Fort Sumner 1:56.20; 4. Dora 2:08.69.

400: 1. Caley Barnard, Melrose 1:02.76; 2. Oriana Ortiz, Fort Sumner 1:03.75; 3. McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 1:04.47; 4. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 1:05.22; 5. Taryn Lee, Floyd 1:07.03; 6. Addison Dial, Melrose 1:07.90.

300 hurdles: 1. Taryn Lee, Floyd 53.70; 2. Vada Landreth, Fort Sumner 55.01; 3. Johni West, Fort Sumner 55.83.

CMI correspondent photo: Scot Stinnett
Taryn Lee of Floyd finished second in the girls shot put at 30-7 1/2 Saturday at the District 3-1A championship in Fort Sumner.

800: 1. Brooklyn Wootton, Fort Sumner 2:41.27; 2. Taylor Bostwick, Melrose 2:47.18; 3. Destiny Gomez, Floyd 2:49.54; 4. Lindsey Terrell, Fort Sumner 2:56.98; 5. Autumn McMath, Fort Sumner 3:14.06.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner 4:43.51; 2. Floyd 4:58.28; 3. Melrose 5:23.93.

200: 1. LaNay Crenshaw, Fort Sumner 25.71; 2. Oriana Ortiz, Fort Sumner 27.09; 3. Cassidy Doherty, Melrose 27.82; 4. Dominique Gomez, Floyd 27.83; 5. McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 28.25; 6. Marily Varela, Elida 28.55.

1,600 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 4:28.32; 2. Floyd 5:04.79.

Speak Your Mind

*