Maxpreps.com state prep polls – Oct. 29

Football

Class 5A

1. Las Cruces High 6-1; 2. Rio Rancho 7-1; 3. La Cueva 7-1; 4. Manzano 6-2; 5. Sandia 6-2; 6. Mayfield 5-3; 7. Volcano Vista 4-4; 8. Rio Rancho Cleveland 5-3; 9. Carlsbad 5-4; 10. Clovis 3-5.

Class 4A

1. Roswell Goddard 7-0; 2. Los Lunas 8-0; 3. Artesia 7-1; 4. Belen 6-2; 5. Piedra Vista 7-1; 6. Aztec 4-3; 7. Deming 6-2; 8. St. Pius 5-4; 9. Moriarty 5-3; 10. Farmington 5-3.

Class 3A

1. St. Michael's 8-0; 2. Silver 6-2; 3. Lovington 2-5; 4. Ruidoso 8-1; 5. Bloomfield 4-4; 6. LV Robertson 4-4; 7. Socorro 5-3; 8. Taos 6-2; 9. Hope Christian 3-5; 10. Albuquerque Academy 3-4.

Class 2A

1. Santa Rosa 8-0; 2. Texico 7-0; 3. Tularosa 6-2; 4. Tucumcari 7-2; 5. Dexter 4-4; 6. Eunice 2-3; 7. Hatch Valley 5-3; 8. Clayton 5-3; 9. Lordsburg 4-5; 10. Mesilla Valley 4-3.

Class 1A

1. Hagerman 7-1; 2. Escalante 9-0; 3. Fort Sumner 4-5; 4. McCurdy 6-1; 5. Capitan 5-3; 6. Jal 2-6; 7. Magdalena 5-3; 8. Questa 3-3; 9. Mescalero 0-4; 10. Cloudcroft 0-3.

8-man

1. Gateway Christian 8-0; 2. Tatum 7-1; 3. Foothill 6-2; 4. Logan 6-3; 5. Carrizozo 7-2; 6. Mountainair 3-5; 7. Menaul 3-5; 8. Melrose 0-8; 9. Floyd/Elida 2-6; 10. Springer/Maxwell 0-8.

6-man

1. Dora 8-0; 2. Lake Arthur 7-1; 3. San Jon/Grady 4-3; 4. Hondo 3-4; 5. Clovis Christian 2-6; 6. Reserve 1-7; 7. Vaughn 1-6.

Volleyball

Class 5A

1. Rio Rancho Cleveland 16-2; 2. La Cueva 13-3; 3. Rio Rancho 12-8; 4. Las Cruces High 14-4; 5. Sandia 11-5; 6. Gadsden 12-5; 7. Cibola 9-7; 8. Mayfield 10-9; 9. Clovis 10-8; 10. Manzano 12-4.

Class 4A

1. Piedra Vista 17-1; 2. Roswell Goddard 15-4; 3. Albuquerque Academy 13-5; 4. Roswell High 13-5; 5. St. Pius 11-7; 6. Artesia 11-8; 7. Los Lunas 17-1; 8. Los Alamos 12-6; 9. Centennial 15-3; 10. Valencia 16-3.

Class 3A

1. Hope Christian 15-3; 2. Pojoaque 13-5; 3. Portales 10-8; 4. Silver 15-2; 5. Shiprock 11-5; 6. Raton 11-7; 7. Santa Fe Indian 10-8; 8. Ruidoso 9-9; 9. Lovington 5-10; 10. West Las Vegas 13-6.

Class 2A

1. Texico 12-6; 2. Bosque 15-2; 3. Santa Rosa 13-4; 4. Laguna Acoma 14-5; 5. Eunice 8-8; 6. Dexter 10-6; 7. Clayton 9-7; 8. Navajo Prep 12-3; 10. Cobre 12-7.

Class 1A

1. Tatum 18-0; 2. Fort Sumner 15-3; 3. Jal 10-5; 4. Hagerman 11-5; 5. Animas 14-4; 6. Floyd 8-8; 7. Cloudcroft 10-5; 8. Dora 7-10; 9. Logan 10-9; 10. Melrose 7-10.

Class B

1. Elida 16-2; 2. Carrizozo 15-3; 3. Clovis Christian 15-4; 4. Corona 14-3; 5. Santa Fe Waldorf 15-1; 6. San Jon 7-10; 7. Grady 4-10; 8. Gateway Christian 9-9; 9. Quemado 7-8; 10. Hondo 8-10.

Speak Your Mind

*