ENMU men fourth in LSC indoor track meet

LUBBOCK — Isaiah Samoei carried the Eastern New Mexico University men's track team to fourth place out of six teams in the Lone Star Conference indoor meet on Saturday and Sunday at Texas Tech University.

Samoei accounted for half of ENMU's 52 team points, winning the 3,000-meter run in 8 minutes, 37.05 seconds and the 5,000 in 14:47.21 while placing third in the mile run in 4:15.57.

The Greyhounds scored 44 of their points in those three events. In field, they got a third in high jump from Michael Moore at 6-4.

The ENMU women finished last in their eight-team field with 21 points. Top finishes for the Zias included a tie for third in pole vault by sophomore Emily Lubbers at 9 feet, 10 inches, and fourths by Kris-Ann Walters in long jump at 18-1 1/3, Breanna Pendleton in weight throw at 44-5 7/8, and Amber Saiz in the 800 in 2:20.36.

Abilene Christian took both team championships.

LSC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, Saturday

At Lubbock

Men

Team standings: 1. Abilene Christian149; 2. Texas A&M-Kingsville 142; 3. West Texas A&M 131; 4. Eastern New Mexico 52; 5. Incarnate Word 32; 6. Harding 21.

ENMU results

Field events

High jump: 3. Michael Moore 6-4.

Track events

Mile run: 3. Isaiah Samoei 4:15.57; 6. Kaspars Briska 4:26.54. 3,000: 1. Samoei 8:37.05; 4. Kevin Roa 8:48.15; 6. Briska 8:57.63. 5,000: 1. Samoei 14:47.21; 3. Roa 15:22.19; 4. Joseph Metcalf 15:45.66; 5. Justin Samaniego 15:51.02. 1,600 relay: 6. Jacob Espinoza, Ricky Milks, Matt Dominguez, Ryan Herrera 3:25.92. Distance medley: 6. Zerrick Vriseno, Dominguez, Jonathon Bindes, Samaniego 11:26.10.

Women

Team standings: 1. Abilene Christian 150; 2. West Texas A&M 98; 3. Angelo State 95; 4. Harding 57; 5. Incarnate Word 5 1; 6. Texas A&M-Kingsville 28; 7. Midwestern State 27; 8. Eastern New Mexico 21.

ENMU results

Field events

Pole vault: 3. (tie) Emily Lubbers 9-10. Triple jump: 6. Kris-Ann Walters 36-1 6/7. Weight throw: 4. Breanna Pendleton 44-5 7/8. Long jump: 4. Walters 18-1 1/3.

Track events

800: 4. Amber Saiz 2:20.36. 400 relay: 6. Mika Willis, Saiz, Jherica Rhodes, Sabrina Huelga 4:14.74. Distance medley: 5. Saiz, Willis, Rhodes, Huelga 12:43.48.

Speak Your Mind

*