Thursday area prep summaries — Dec. 6

Boys
J.P. Stone Invitational
At Dora
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Hagerman 94, Hobbs C 85
Cloudcroft 71, Dexter JV 31
East Mountain 68, Dora JV 27
Dora 75, Gateway Christian 27
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Dexter JV vs. Hobbs C, 10:30 a.m.
Gateway Chrsitian vs. Dora JV, 1:30 p.m.
Championship semifinals
Cloudcroft vs. Hagerman, 4:30 p.m.
Dora vs. East Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
7th place 10:30 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Dora 75, Gateway Christian 27
Gateway Christian (0-2) — Scooby Taylor 2, David Garcia 6, Blaine Arnold 3, Johnny Worrall 4, Caleb Ramey 6, Dominic LaVolpa 2, Cort Marley 2, Nathaniel Peredes 2. Totals 11 0-0 27.
Dora (2-0) — Eddie Arzate 5, Jesus Villegas 10, Sam McConnell 2, Josh Walker 9, Dalton Privett 16, Dylan Privett 28, Koby Cone 5. Totals 26 16-25 75.
Gateway Christian    12    4    0    11    —    27
Dora    23    27    7    18    —    75
3-pointers — Gateway Christian, GArcia 2, Raney 2, Arnold. Dora, Villegas 2, Walker 2, Cone, Da. Privett, Dy. Privett.

American Heritage tournament
At Melrose
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Friona 71, Tucumcari 56
Logan 68, Melrose JV 18
Fort Sumner 84, Floyd 59
Melrose 71, Grady 50
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Old gym
Tucumcari vs. Melrose JV, 9:45 a.m.
Floyd vs. Grady, 1:15 p.m.
Championship semifinals
New gym
Friona vs. Logan, 9:45 a.m.
Fort Sumner vs. Melrose, 1:15 p.m.
Finals
Old gym
7th place 4:45 p.m.
5th place, 8:15 p.m.
New gym
3rd place, 4:45 p.m.
Championship, 8:15 p.m.

Fort Sumner 84, Floyd 59
Floyd (2-1) — W.T. Whitecotton 14, Lane Wallace 3, Jose Torres 5, Adrian Borrego 4, Rigo Navarro 3, Jonathon Diaz 4, Tanner Essary 6, Colby Rogers 17, Jesus Rascon 3. Totals 25 4-17 59.
Fort Sumner (1-0) — Brett Marshall 2, Nate Maxwell 16, Garrett Hisel 15, Nik Sanchez 23, Talen Crist 17, Hunter Sparks 9, Michael Giannini 2. Totals 35 10-28 84.
Floyd    24    17    15    3    —    59
Fort Sumner    16    23    28    17    —    84
3-pointers — Floyd, Navarro, Rascon, Torres, Wallace, Whitecotton. Fort Sumner, Sanchez 2, Crist, Hisel.

Girls
J.P. Stone Invitational
At Dora
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Hagerman 30, New Mexico Military 23
Elida 65, Dexter JV 8
Portales JV 54, Cloudcroft 22
Dora 56, Gateway Christian 11
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Gateway Christian vs. Cloudcroft, 9 a.m.
Dexter JV vs. New Mexico Military, noon
Championship semifinals
Elida vs. Hagerman, 3 p.m.
Dora vs. Portales JV, 6 p.m.
Saturday
7th place, 9 a.m.
5th place, noon
3rd place, 3 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

Elida 65, Dexter JV 8
Dexter JV — Danielle Batista 2, Sandra Madrid 2, Ariana Chavez 1, Heira Lopez 3. Totals 0 8-14 8.
Elida (2-1) — Kayla Summers 2, Bonnie Bennett 4, Marily Varela 10, Madi Haley 6, Kenzee Criswell 2, Hunter Haley 12, Taylor Epps 6, Brianna Bargas 3, Kaylen Jasso 20. Totals 30 4-7 65.
Dexter JV    1    4    0    3    —    8
Elida    29    19    11    6    —    65
3-pointers — Dexter JV, none. Elida, Jasso.

Dora 56, Gateway Christian 11
Gateway Christian (0-2) — Reonnah Coates 3, Charlee Longmire 8. Totals 4 2-2 11.
Dora (1-1) — Micaah Palleres 18, Lindsey Lewe 3, Daelynn Lee 6, Marty Teston 5, Taylor Dillard 12, Kaly Cone 4, Tia Urioste 2, Brittany Kanmore 2.

American Heritage tournament
At Melrose
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Logan 50, Clovis JV 35
Friona 47, Tucumcari 31
Melrose 54, Grady 34
Floyd 53, Fort Sumner 48
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Old gym
Clovis JV vs Tucumcari, 9:45 a.m.
Grady vs. Fort Sumner, 1:15 p.m.
Championship semifinals
New gym
Logan vs. Friona, 8 a.m.
Melrose vs. Floyd, 11:30 a.m.
Finals
Old gym
7th place 3 p.m., old gym
5th place, 6:30 p.m., old gym
New gym
3rd place, 3 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

Floyd 53, Fort Sumner 48
Floyd (3-0) — Tabitha Ornelas 33, Taryn Lee 8, Tessa Nall 5, Jasmine Gomez 7. Totals 18 11-19 53.
Fort Sumner (0-1) — Brianna Terrell 3, Autumn McMath 8, McKayla Landreth 10, Brook Wootton 10, Angelica Torres 17. Totals 21 4-11 48.
Floyd    21    10    7    15    —    53
Fort Sumner    6    8    16    18    —    48
3-pointers — Floyd, Ornelas 5, Nall. Fort Sumner, Terrell, Wootton.

Speak Your Mind

*