Friday area prep basketball summaries — Dec. 6

Boys
American Heritage tournament
At Melrose
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Friona 71, Tucumcari 56
Logan 68, Melrose JV 18
Fort Sumner 84, Floyd 59
Melrose 71, Grady 50
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Tucumcari 65, Melrose JV 24
Floyd 61, Grady 44
Championship semifinals
Friona 56, Logan 37
Fort Sumner 77, Melrose 62
Finals
Grady 57, Melrose JV 23 (7th place)
Tucumcari 62, Floyd 31 (5th place)
Logan 54, Melrose 53 (3rd place)
Friona 63, Fort Sumner 54 (championship)

J.P. Stone Invitational
At Dora
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Hagerman 94, Hobbs C 85
Cloudcroft 71, Dexter JV 31
East Mountain 68, Dora JV 27
Dora 75, Gateway Christian 27
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Hobbs C 88, Dexter JV 82
Levelland JV 65, Gateway Christian 46
Championship semifinals
Hagerman over Cloudcroft, score n/a
Dora 55, East Mountain 36
Saturday
Dexter JV vs. Gateway Christian (7th place), 10:30 a.m.
Hobbs C vs. Levelland JV (5th place), 1:30 p.m.
Cloudcroft vs. East Mountain (3rd place), 4:30 p.m.
Hagerman vs. Dora (championship), 7:30 p.m.

Girls
American Heritage tournament
At Melrose
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Logan 50, Clovis JV 35
Friona 47, Tucumcari 31
Melrose 54, Grady 34
Floyd 53, Fort Sumner 48
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Clovis JV 59, Tucumcari 40
Fort Sumner 51, Grady 30
Championship semifinals
Friona 61, Logan 58
Melrose 53, Floyd 47
Finals
Grady 53, Tucumcari 47 (7th place)
Fort Sumner 51, Clovis JV 47 (5th place)
Logan 60, Floyd 37 (3rd place)
Melrose 57, Friona 46 (championship)

J.P. Stone Invitational
At Dora
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Hagerman 30, New Mexico Military 23
Elida 65, Dexter JV 8
Portales JV 54, Cloudcroft 22
Dora 56, Gateway Christian 11
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Cloudcroft 38, Gateway Christian 32
New Mexico Military 58, Dexter JV 26
Championship semifinals
Elida 54, Hagerman 35
Portales JV 38, Dora 37
Saturday
Gateway Christian vs. Dexter JV (7th place), 9 a.m.
Cloudcroft vs. New Mexico Military (5th place), noon
Hagerman vs. Dora (3rd place), 3 p.m.
Elida vs. Portales JV (championship), 6 p.m.

PREP SUMMARIES
Friday
Boys
American Heritage tournament
At Melrose
Consolation semifinals
Floyd 61, Grady 44
Floyd (3-1) — W.T. Whitecotton 7, Laneith Chenault 4, Lane Wallace 4, Rigo Navarro 11, Jonathon Diaz 2, Tanner Essary 19, Colby Rogers 14. Totals 26 6-10 61.
Grady (0-3) — Gunnar Burrage 1, Ryan Bone 4, Trenton Lee 14, Cannon Burrage 1, Dakota Rowland 1, Jordan Provgencio 4, Koby Valentine 8, Tucker Northcutt 11. Totals 17 7-19 44.
Floyd    11    17    24    9    —    61
Grady    16    7    6    15    —    44
3-pointers — Floyd, Navarro 3. Grady, Lee 3.

Championship semifinals
Fort Sumner 77, Melrose 62
Fort Sumner (2-0) — Raymond Drake 1, Garrett Hisel 7, Nik Sanchez 13, Talen Crist 7, Hunter Sparkis 11, Michael Giannini 14, Nate Maxwell 24. Totals 28 18-33 77.
Melrose (1-1) — Tanner Dickerman 1, Colton Draper 23, Rowdy Allen 2, Brian Hemminger 2, Braden Hemminger 3, Jay Faust 7, Gage Dietz 6, Wyatt Williams 10, Michael Weigl 8. Totals 21 14-25 62.
Fort Sumner    13    19    32    13    —    77
Melrose    18    22    16    6    —    62
3-pointers — Fort Sumner, Sanchez 2, Maxwell. Melrose, Draper 5, Williams.

Seventh place
Grady 57, Melrose JV 23
Grady (1-3) — Koby Valentine 18, Gunnar Burrage 4, Ryan Bone 14, Trenton Lee 6, Cannon Burrage 3, Tucker Northcutt 12. Totals 24 7-13 57.
Melrose JV (0-3) — Tel Bostwick 4, Sterling Sena 6, Carson Fraze 8, Blake Devaney 4, Justly Pierce 1. Totals 8 5-10 23.
Grady    17    10    21    9    —    57
Melrose JV    0    6    0    17    —    23
3-pointers — Grady, Northcutt, Valentine. Melrose JV, Fraze, Sena.

Fifth place
Tucumcari 62, Floyd 31
Tucumcari (2-1) — D’Ontee Sandoval 20, Ronald Carmichael 2, Mark Preciado 6, Cody Ryen 20, John Paul Garcia 14. Totals 24 10-14 62.
Floyd (3-2) — W.T. Whitecotton 4, Laneith Chenault 3, Jose Torres 2, Rigo Navarro 2, Jonathon Diaz 3, Tanner Essary 10, Colby Rogers 7. Totals 13 3-10 31.
Tucumcari    22    17    17    6    —    62
Floyd    11    5    9    6    —    31
3-pointers — Tucumcari, Garcia 3, Preciado. Floyd, Chenault, Diaz.

Third place
Logan 54, Melrose 53
Logan (2-1) — Kristopher Cordova 7, Wesley Gudgell 19, Dennis Earle 8, Chris Roberts 12, Brinton Roach 8. Totals 22 8-15 54.
Melrose (1-2) — Colton Draper 20, Rowdy Allen 3, Brian Hemminger 8, Jay Faust 7, Gage Dietz 2, Wyatt Williams 9, Michael Weigl 4. Totals 21 6-14 53.
Logan    15    9    16    14    —    54
Melrose    11    8    17    17    —    53
3-pointers — Logan, Cordova 2. Melrose, Draper 3, Allen, Williams.

Championship
Friona 63, Fort Sumner 54
Friona (4-1) — Mason Loflin 6, Saul Espino 2, Josh Barnett 2, Brad Stowers 10, John David Haile 2, Cole Stowers 39, Trent Hickman 2. Totals 23 11-21 63.
Fort Sumner (2-1) — Nate Maxwell 3, Garrett Hisel 19, Nik Sanchez 3, Talen Cristy 12, Hunter Sparks 7, Michael Giannini 10. Totals 19 15-18 54.
Friona    20    16    20    7    —    63
Fort Sumner    6    16    14    18    —    54
3-pointers — Friona, C. Stowers 4, B. Stowers 2. Fort Sumner, Sanchez.

J.P. Stone Invitational
At Dora
Championship semifinals
Dora 55, East Mountain 36
East Mountain (1-4) — Jacob Henderson 3, Aiden Aragon 3, Kevin Valencia 10, Derrick Merkey 1, Danny Everta 4, Andy Hotz 6, Zack Gebler 3, Craig Martin 6. Totals 14 4-7 36.
Dora (3-0) — Eddie Arzate 3, Jesus Villegas 5, Jestin Watson 3, Sam McConnell 2, Josh Walker 11, Dalton Privett 12, Dylan Privett 15, Levi Bickham 2, Koby Cone 2. Totals 20 11-19 55.
East Mountain    12    5    9    10    —    36
Dora    11    19    15    10    —    55
3-pointers — East Mountain, Hotz 2, Gebler, Henderson. Dora, Dy. Privett, Villegas, Walker, Watson.

Anton Invitational
Championship semifinals
Farwell 39, Tahoka 30
Farwell (5-0) — Christian Pena 8, Jace Perkins 7, Curt Langford 6, Austin Mason 5, Angel Graxiola 5, Ruben Gutierrez 4, J.J. Herrera 2, Frederico Solis 2. Totals 13 10-17 39.
Tahoka (2-2) — Ke’Shawn Hood 5, Preston Hammonds 5, Carlos Morazles 4, Ramon Parmer 4, Dillon Trevino 4, Ryan Mendez 3, Ray Parmer 3, Isiah Vega 2. Totals 10 8-15 30.
Farwell    8    12    7    12    —    39
Tahoka    7    9    10    4    —    30
3-pointers — Farwell, Graxiola, Mason, Pena. Tahoka, Mendez, Parmer.

Girls
American Heritage tournament
At Melrose
Consolation semifinals
Fort Sumner 51, Grady 30
Grady (0-3) — Josy Sepulveda 2, Kyeli Stowe 15, Skylar Starbuck 2, Hailey Edwards 5, Averi Jones 2, Jordyn Stowe 4. Totals 9 12-22 30.
Fort Sumner (1-1) — Micah Crist 2, Kurstin Webb 6, McKayla Landreth 6, Ariana Lucero 4, Brook Wootton 17, Vada Landreth 9, Angelica Torres 3, Taylor Riggins 4. Totals 21 9-15 51.
Grady    10    8    7    5    —    30
Fort Sumner    9    16    13    13    —    51
3-pointers — none.

Championship semifinals
Melrose 53, Floyd 47
Floyd (3-1) — Tabitha Ornelas 10, Taryn Lee 2, Tessa Nall 10, Jasmine Gomez 17, Neiry Mendoza 8. Totals 17 9-12 47.
Melrose (2-0) — Addison Dial 4, Reagan Carthel 2, Taylor Bostwick 16, Caley Barnard 26, Cailey Payne 2, Lynnae Allen 3. Totals 19 11-15 53.
Floyd    4    17    13    13    —    47
Melrose    20    13    12    8    —    53
3-pointers — Floyd, Mendoza 2, Ornelas 2. Melrose, Bostwick 2, Allen, Barnard.

Seventh place
Grady 53, Tucumcari 47
Tucumcari (0-5) — Merissa Cooper 8, Kaycee Lease 5, Katherine Sena 5, Brianna Molinas 10, Maribel Lopez 7, Melisa Gardea 6, Olana Romero 6. Totals 18 9-18 47.
Grady (1-3) — Josy Sepulveda 2, Kyeli Stowe 6, Sage Starbuck 6, Jasmine Gonzales 4, Hailey Edwards 13, Avery Jones 5, Jordyn Stowe 17. Totals 19 13-26 53.
Tucumcari    13    6    17    11    —    47
Grady    10    19    10    14    —    53
3-pointers — Tucumcari, Cooper, Sena. Grady, Edwards, Jones.

Fifth place
Fort Sumner 51, Clovis JV 47
Clovis JV — Chelsea Varney 3, Kylee Garcia 1, Jenna Spencer 6, Holly Duval 9, Abby McCarty 11, Arianna Meza 12, Annabelle Robles 1, Mariah Chavezs 2, Kansas Huysman 2. Totals 15 16-23 47.
Fort Sumner (2-1) — Brioana Terrell 5, Autumn McMath 2, Kurstin Webb 2, McKayla Landreth 19, Brooke Wootton 12, Vada Landreth 2, Angelica Torres 9. Totals 18 14-27 51.
Clovis JV    9    13    10    15    —    47
Fort Sumner    13    13    11    14    —    51
3-pointers — Clovis JV, Duval. Fort Sumner, Terrell.

Third place
Logan 60, Floyd 37
Logan (2-1) — Baylee Hines 5, Connie Payne 2, Kaylee Foote 2, Kippi Webb 7, Lauryn Robertson 1, Emily Collins 11, Brooke Rachor 14, Shanna Sorrels 13, McKenna Stone 2, Brea Valentine 3. Totals 22 13-23 60.
Floyd (3-2) — Tabitha Ornelas 5, Lyzette Belloe 2, Taryn Lee 8, Tessa Nall 5, Jasmine Gomez 15, Neiry Mendoza 2. Totals 14 8-19 37.
Logan    14    14    21    11    —    60
Floyd    14    7    6    10    —    37
3-pointers — Logan, Rachor 2, Hines. Floyd, Nall.

Championship
Melrose 57, Friona 46
Friona (3-4) — Taylor Stallings 2, Christina Green 4, Paige Upton 3, Kendall Barnett 13, Kendall Kimbrough 4, Marisol Posada 18, Sydney Frye 2. Totals 19 5-14 46.
Melrose (3-0) — Jayden Beard 2, Addison Dial 9, Reagan Carthel 11, Taylor Bostwick 12, Caley Barnard 23. Totals 19 13-21 57.
Friona    8    11    9    18    —    46
Melrose    19    8    19    11    —    57
3-pointers — Friona, Posada 2, Upton. Melrose, Carthel 3, Bostwick 2, Barnard.

J.P. Stone Invitational
At Dora
Championship semifinals
Elida 54, Hagerman 35
Elida (3-1) — Kayla Summers 4, Bonnie Bennett 4, Marily Varela 2, Madi Haley 2, Kenzee Criswell 2, Hunter Haley 4, Taylor Epps 13, Kynzi Creighton 5, Brioanna Bargas 2, Kaylen Jasso 16. Totals 24 5-9 54.
Hagerman (1-2) — Taylor Hamill 13, Jamie Warf 2, Savannah Herrera 2, Lori Gossett 18. Totals 13 8-16 35.
Elida    18    16    14    6    —    54
Hagerman    8    9    7    11    —    35
3-pointers — Elida, Creighton. Hagerman, Gossett.

Portales JV 38, Dora 37
Portales JV — Victoria Cordova 7, Sara Poyner 2, Brooke Lopez 14, Brittany Gonzales 8, Bailey Schilling 5, Amanda Smith 2. Totals 10 16-21 38.
Dora (1-2) — Micaah Pallares 8, Lindsey Lee 3, Leslie Bohm 1, Daelynn Lee 3, Marty Teston 2, Taylor Dillard 8, Kaly Cone 2, Tia Urioste 7, Brittany Kenmore 3. Totals 10 12-21 37.
Portales JV    16    7    4    11    —    38
Dora    11    5    8    13    —    37
3-pointers — Portales JV, Gonzales, Lopez. Dora, Pallares 2, Kenmore, D. Lee, L. Lee.

Speak Your Mind

*