Area high school tourney schedules — Dec. 13

Boys

Elida Invitational

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Fort Sumner 73, Tatum 50

Hagerman 59, Bovina 52

Dora 75, Lovington JV 38

Hondo 72, Melrose 64

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Tatum vs. Bovina, 10:30 a.m.

Lovington JV vs. Melrose, 1:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Fort Sumner vs. Hagerman, 4:30 p.m.

Dora vs. Hondo, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

7th place, 10:30 a.m.

5th place, 1:30 p.m.

3rd place, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

Logan Invitational

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Texline beat Texico JV, score n/a

Floyd 73, Logan JV 24

Clayton vs. San Jon (n)

Logan 74, Adrian, Texas 13

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Texico JV vs. Logan JV, 2:30 p.m.

Clayton-San Jon loser vs. Adrian, 4:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Texline vs. Floyd, 6 p.m.

Clayton-San Jon winner vs. Logan, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

7th place, 9:45 a.m.

5th place, 1:15 p.m.

3rd place, 4:45 p.m.

Championship, 8:15 p.m.

 

Summaries

Elida Invitational

Quarterfinals

Dora 75, Lovington JV 38

Dora (5-1) — Eddie Arzate 5, Jesus Villegas 6, Sam McConnell 2, Josh Walker 10, Jestin Watson 5, Dalton Privett 8, Dylan Privett 32, Legvi Bickham 2, Koby Cone 5. Totals 27 15-24 75.

Lovington JV — statistics n/a.

3-pointers — Dora, Villegas 2, Arzate, Da. Privett, Walker.

 

Logan Invitational

Quarterfinals

Floyd 73, Logan JV 24

Floyd (4-3) — W.T. Whitecotton 3, Laneith Chenault 2, Lane Wallace 1, Adrian Borrego 13, Jose Torres 6, Rigo Navarro 8, Hugo Perez 4, Jonathon Diaz 7, Tanner Essary 12, Colby Rogers 8, Jesus Rascon 9. Totals 31 5-10 73.

Logan JV — Mason Collin 10, Jared Lahen 3, Brady Loveland 5, Skylar 2, Riley Bruden 4. Totals 7 10-13 24.

Floyd 23 20 12 18 — 73

Logan JV 2 5 5 12 — 24

3-pointers — Floyd, Navarro 2, Borrego, Rascon, Rogers. Logan JV, none.

 

Girls

Elida Invitational

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Tatum 60, Dexter 29

Dora 33, Fort Sumner 22

Melrose 64, Bovina 36

Elida 72, Hondo 25

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Dexter vs. Fort Sumner, 9 a.m.

Bovina vs. Hondo, noon

Championship semifinals

Tatum vs. Dora, 3 p.m.

Melrose vs. Elida, 6 p.m.

Saturday

7th place, 9 a.m.

5th place, noon

3rd place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

Logan Invitational

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Texline beat Texico JV, score n/a

Floyd 49, Clovis JV 46

Clayton 58, San Jon 21

Logan 65, Adrian, Texas 14

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Texico JV vs. Clovis JV 4:15 p.m.

San Jon vs. Adrian, 2:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Texline vs. Floyd, 7:45 p.m.

Clayton vs. Logan, 6 p.m.

Saturday

7th place, 8 a.m.

5th place, 11:30 a.m.

3rd place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

 

Summaries

Elida Invitational

Quarterfinals

Dora 33, Fort Sumner 22

Dora (3-3) — Micaah Pallares 5, Daelynn Lee 7, Taylor Dillard 8, Tia Urioste 13. Totals 9 13-19 33.

Fort Sumner (2-2) — Micah Crist 1, Brainna Terrell 3, Kurstin Webbg 2, McKayla Landreth 5, Brook Wootton 3, Angelica Torres 8. Totals 7 6-12 22.

Dora 4 14 6 9 — 33

Fort Sumner 3 4 4 11 — 22

3-pointers — Dora, Lee, Pallares. Fort Sumner, Terrell, Wootton.

 

Elida 72, Hondo 25

Hondo (0-2) — Alyssa Gomez 3, Lauren Gomez 7, Joyce Cooper 3, Paulina Ceniceros 1, Shania Gutierrez 4, Valerie Lerma 4, Josephine Prins 3. Totals 8 6-11 25.

Elida (4-2) — Kayla Summers 2, Marily Varela 11, Madi Haley 8, Kenzee Criswell 7, Hunter Haley 8, Taylor Epps 16, Kynzi Creighton 6, Kaylen AJasso 4, Lauren Stone 10. Totals 31 10-20 72.

Hondo 6 6 5 8 — 25

Elida 16 30 14 12 — 72

3-pointers — Hondo, L. Gomez 2, Cooper. Elida, none.

Quarterfinals

Floyd 49, Clovis JV 46

Floyd (5-2) — Tabitha Ornelas 22, Taryn Lee 4, Tessa Nall 9, Jasmine Gomez 10, Neiry Mendoza 4. Totals 20 3-6 49.

Clovis JV — Chelsea Varney 4, Kylee Garcia 3, Jenna Spencer 2, Holly Duval 11, Abby McCarty 2, Serena Garcia 12, Ariana Meza 2, Mariah Chavez 2, Kansas Huysman 8. Totals 18 6-14 46.

Floyd 13 12 11 13 — 49

Clovis JV 14 9 11 12 — 46

3-pointers — Floyd, Ornelas 5, Nall. Clovis JV, Duval 3, K. Garcia.

Speak Your Mind

*