Friday area prep summaries — Dec. 13

PREP TOURNAMENTS
All Times MST
Boys
Farwell Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Texico 80, Lubbock Christ the King 19
Vega 63, Olton 45
Friona 73, Seagraves 67
Farwell 50, Crosbyton 23
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Seagraves 60, Christ the King 47
Olton 53, Crosbyton 49
Championship semifinals
Texico 66, Friona 39
Farwell 57, Vega 40
Saturday
Christ the King vs. Crosbyton (7th place), 10 a.m.
Seagraves vs. Olton (5th place), 1 p.m.
Friona vs. Vega (3rd place), 4 p.m.
Texico vs. Farwell (championship), 7 p.m..

Elida Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Fort Sumner 73, Tatum 50
Hagerman 59, Bovina 52
Dora 75, Lovington JV 38
Hondo 72, Melrose 64
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Tatum 64, Bovina 37
Melrose 86, Lovington JV 61
Championship semifinals
Hagerman 73, Fort Sumner 70
Dora 51, Hondo 49
Saturday
Bovina vs. Lovington JV (7th place), 10:30 a.m.
Tatum vs. Melrose (5th place), 1:30 p.m.
Fort Sumner vs. Hondo (3rd place), 4:30 p.m.
Hagerman vs. Dora (championship), 7:30 p.m.

Logan Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Texline beat Texico JV, score n/a
Floyd 73, Logan JV 24
Clayton over San Jon, score n/a
Logan 74, Adrian, Texas 13
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Texico JV over Logan JV, score n/a
San Jon over Adrian, score n/a
Championship semifinals
Texline 77, Floyd 53
Clayton 58, Logan 48
Saturday
Logan JV vs. Adrian (7th place), 9:45 a.m.
Texico JV vs. San Jon (5th place), 1:15 p.m.
Floyd vs. Logan (3rd place), 4:45 p.m.
Texline vs. Clayton (championship), 8:15 p.m.

Girls
Farwell Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Friona 60, Lubbock Christ the King 23
Texico 56, Lubbock Trinity Christian JV 47
Vega 47, Smyer 35
Farwell 66, Crosbyton 31
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Smyer 68, Trinity Christian JV 29
Crosbyton 52, Christ the King 31
Championship semifinals
Texico 39, Vega 33
Farwell 42, Friona 32
Saturday
Trinity Christian JV vs. Christ the King (7th place), 8:30 a.m.
Smyer vs. Crosbyton (5th place), 11:30 a.m.
Vega vs. Friona (3rd place), 2:30 p.m.
Texico vs. Farwell (championship), 5:30 p.m.

Elida Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Tatum 60, Dexter 29
Dora 33, Fort Sumner 22
Melrose 64, Bovina 36
Elida 72, Hondo 25
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Fort Sumner 40, Dexter 32
Bovina 45, Hondo 25
Championship semifinals
Tatum 45, Dora 33
Elida 52, Melrose 45
Saturday
Dexter vs. Hondo (7th place), 9 a.m.
Fort Sumner vs. Bovina (5th place), noon
Dora vs. Melrose (3rd place), 3 p.m.
Tatum vs. Elida (championship), 6 p.m.

Logan Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Texline beat Texico JV, score n/a
Floyd 49, Clovis JV 46
Clayton 58, San Jon 21
Logan 65, Adrian, Texas 14
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Clovis JV over Texico JV, score n/a
Adrian over San Jon, score n/a
Championship semifinals
Floyd 71, Texline 55
Logan 62, Clayton 47
Saturday
7th place, 8 a.m.
5th place, 11:30 a.m.
3rd place, 3 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.

PREP SUMMARIES
Friday
Boys
Farwell Invitational
Championship semifinals
Texico 66, Friona 39
Friona (5-2) — Jose Zamudio 2, Mason Loflin 3, Saul Espino 2, Skyler Harris 6, Josh Barnett 1, Brad Stowers 3, John David Haile 4, Cole Stowers 16, Trent Hickman 2. Totals 13 7-14 39.
Texico (3-0) — Justin Rucker 10, Gentry Doolittle 4, Scott Karger 7, Mason Grau 3, Kendall Naceanceno 2, Jonah Walls 16, Miguel Reyna 22, Mitchell Pinnell 2. Totals 29 6-16 66.
Friona    8    11    10    10    —    39
Texico    15    15    12    24    —    66
3-pointers — Friona, C. Stowers 3, Harris, Loflin, B. Stowers. Texico, Karger, Reyna.

Farwell 57, Vega 40
Vega (6-3) — Colton Luster 11, Justin Joyce 10, Parker Bain 7, Brent Rohrbach 6, Nathan Schenk 4, Trevor Dukes 2. Totals 18 2-2 40.
Farwell (8-1) — Austin Mason 18, Chase Mitchell 9, Jace Perkins 9, Angel Graxiola 6, Curt Langford 6, Christian Pena 4, Oscar Muniz 3, Ruben Gutierrez 2. Totals 22 6-12 57.
Vega    14    11    4    11    —    40
Farwell    13    15    14    15    —    57
3-pointers — Vega, Bain, Joyce. Farwell, Masono 3, Mitchell 2, Pena, Perkins.

Elida Invitational
Consolation semifinals
Tatum 64, Bovina 37
Tatum (1-2) — Carlos Mendoza 4, Cristian Hinojosa 13, Donavan Radcliff 8, Jayden Kirkpatrick 3, Luis Magallanes 28, Oscar Orrantia 8. Totals 26 9-14 64.
Bovina — Alex Lucero 2, Bernie DeLaCruz 2, Daniel Lara 4, Darius Armijo 8, Emilio Espinoza 4, Enrique Marez 15, Joe Casas 2. Totals 17 3-11 37.
Tatum    12    15    13    24    —    64
Bovina    8    12    10    7    —    37
3-pointers — Tatum, Radcliff 2, Magallanes. Bovina, none.

Melrose 86, Lovington JV 61
Lovington JV — Arthur Martinez 3 0-0 6, Jordan Gonzales 4 0-0 9, Dallas Smith 5 2-3 12, Gary Oster 2 1-2 6, Saul Sisneros 2 0-0 5, Caden Ball 3 0-1 6, Mauricio Sisneros 1 0-2 2, Colton Raul 1 0-0 2, Conrad Peterson 4 2-3 10, Eireth Arnold 1 1-1 3. Totals 26 6-12 61.
Melrose (3-3) — Tanner Dickerman 1 0-0 2, Mark Weck 1 0-0 2, Chris Fisher 2 0-0 5, Colton Draper 6 2-2 15, Jay Foust 1 2-2 5, Gage Deets 5 1-3 11, Cade Barnard 2 2-5 6, Wyatt Williams 9 11-11 28, Michael Weigl 6 0-1 12. Totals 33 18-24 86.
Lovington JV    5    19    19    18    —    61
Melrose    21    26    21    18    —    86
3-pointers — Lovington JV, Gonzales, Oster, S. Sisneros. Melrose, Draper, Fisher, Foust, Williams.

Championship semifinals
Hagerman 73, Fort Sumner 70
Fort Sumner (3-2) — Raymond Drake 2, Nate Maxwell 6, Garrett Hisel 13, Nik Sanchez 14, Talen Crist 12, Hunter Sparks 5, Michael Giannini 18. Totals 24 17-19 70.
Hagerman (6-0) — Bryan Barela 7, Jorge Ortiz 7, Alejandro Ramos 10, Mario Arebalos 4, Jose Bejarano 11, Jessie Rodriguez 3, Isaiah Bejarano 26, Benton Davis 2, Gavyn Quiroz 3. Totals 27 10-12 73.
Fort Sumner    19    22    14    15    —    70
Hagerman    14    29    19    11    —    73
3-pointers — Fort Sumner, Hisel 3, Sanchez 2. Hagerman, I. Bejarano 6, Arebalos, Ortiz, Rodriguez.

Dora 51, Hondo 49
Dora (6-1) — Eddie Arzate 4, Jesus Villegas 3, Jestin Watson 3, Josh Walker 5, Dalton Privett 16, Dylan Privett 20. Totals 14 21-26 51.
Hondo — statistics n/a.
Dora    13    11    8    19    —    51
Hondo    10    6    18    15    —    49
3-pointers — Dora, Da. Privett, Villegas.

Logan Invitational
Championship semifinals
Texline 77, Floyd 53
Texline (9-0) — Carlos Espino 21, Anthony Grimes 7, Aaron Gutierrez 20, Chance Hunman 27, Dusty Bruno 2. Totals 31 9-14 77.
Floyd (4-4) — W.T. Whitecotton 7, Laneith Chenault 6, Lane Wallace 8, Jose Torres 2, Rigo Navarro 8, Hugo Perez 2, Jonathon Diaz 6, Tanner Essary 2, Alonzo Alaniz 3, Colby Rogers 9. Totals 19 11-23 53.
Texline    24    27    7    19    —    77
Floyd    8    14    11    20    —    53
3-pointers — Texline, Espino 4, Gutierrez 2. Floyd, Navarro 2, Alaniz, Wallace.

Girls
Farwell Invitational
Championship semifinals
Texico 39, Vega 33
Vega — Nicole Rohrbach 10, Catie Fangman 2, Kelli Perkins 5, Kylee Galbraith 2, Jordan Schulte 10, Kate Brorman 4. Totals 13 6-15 33.
Texico (2-0) — Shelby Vannatta 6, Chasity Sharp 2, Audrey Wren 1, Brianna Reyna 30. Totals 13 9-15 39.
Vega    12    6    7    8    —    33
Texico    8    13    6    12    —    39
3-pointers — Vega, Perkins. Texico, Reyna 4.

Farwell 42, Friona 32
Friona (4-6) — Taylor Stallings 3, Tina Green 2, Paige Upton 2, Kendall Barnett 4, Kendall Kimbrough 12, Marisol Posada 7, Sydney Frye 2. Totals 9 12-19 32.
Farwell (8-3) — Jenna Kirkland 7, Brenna Jarman 3, Skylar Chadwick 4, JillJohnson 2, Edie White 3, Alexa Mora 4, K’Leigh White 8, Regan Agee 6, Taylor Stancell 5. Totals 13 13-22 42.
Friona    12    9    6    5    —    32
Farwell    13    14    10    5    —    42
3-pointers — Friona, Posada, Stallings. Farwell, Agee, Stancell, K. White.

Elida Invitational
Consolation semifinals
Fort Sumner 40, Dexter 32
Dexter — Mariah Dutchover 6, Alexis Perez 2, Jordan Chavez 7, Nayely Anderson 4, Alex Zambrano 7, Sandra Madrid 4, Heira Lopez 2. Totals 14 1-4 32.
Fort Sumner (3-2) — Micah Crist 6, Kurstin Webb 1, McKayla Landreth 8, Brook Wootton 6, Vada Landreth 12, Angelica Torres 7. Totals 16 7-11 40.
Dexter    11    2    13    6    —    32
Fort Sumner    14    11    9    6    —    40
3-pointers — Dextyer, Dutchover 2, Chavez. Fort Sumner, Crist.

Bovina 45, Hondo 25
Bovina — Andrea Villarreal 8, Annabel Lara 14, Brittany Perez 2, Edith Gomez 10, Gabby Flores 2, Ruby Ramirez 1, Samantha Villarreal 8. Totals 19 7-16 45.
Hondo (0-3) — Destiny Lackey 4, Joyce Cooper 2, Josephine Prins 4, Lauren Gomez 2, Melissa Guillen 5, Valeria Lerma 8. Totals 8 6-11 25.
Bovina    15    11    10    9    —    45
Hondo    2    0    10    13    —    25
3-pointers — Bovina, none. Hondo, Lerma 2, Guillen.

Championship semifinals
Elida 52, Melrose 45
Melrose (3-2) — Addison Dial 8, Regan Carthel 11, Taylor Bostwick 3, Caley Barnard 21, Cailey Payne 2. Totals 19 1-4 45.
Elida (5-2) — Marily Varela 14, Hunter Haley 13, Taylor Epps 6, Kynzi Creighton 2, Kaylen Jasso 15, Lauren Stone 2. Totals 19 12-18 52.
Melrose    12    13    11    9    —    45
Elida    18    14    10    10    —    52
3-pointers — Melrose, Barnard 2, Dial 2, Bostwick, Carthel. Elida, Varela 2.

Logan Invitational
Championship semifinals
Floyd 71, Texline 55
Texline — Harley Bezner 16, Emily Lobley 9, Kimberly Cantrell 2, Grace Lee 16, Kelley Gadgell 12. Totals 22 5-13 55.
Floyd (6-2) — Tabitha Ornelas 17, Taryl Lee 4, Tessa Nall 24, Jasmine Gomez 22, Neiry Mendoza 4. Totals 22 19-30 71.
Texline    12    15    17    11    —    55
Floyd    16    28    15    11    —    71
3-pointers — Texline, Bezner 4, Lee, Lobley. Floyd, Nall 6, Ornelas 2.

Speak Your Mind

*