EPAC tournament summary — Jan. 9

Boys
At Melrose
Tuesday
New gym
Game 1: Tucumcari 64, Grady 38
Game 2: Fort Sumner 73, Tatum 47
Old gym
Game 3: Melrose 75, Texico JV 35
Game 4: Logan 54, San Jon 33
Wednesday
Quarterfinals
Old gym
Game 5: Texico 48, Tucumcari 30
Game 6: Fort Sumner 78, Floyd 59
New gym
Game 7: Melrose 91, Eunice, 84
Game 8: Dora 57, Logan 54
Thursday
Losers bracket
Old gym
Game 9: Eunice 58, Grady 51
Game 10: Logan 45, Tatum 34.
New gym
Game 11: Tucumcari 62, Texico JV 51
Game 12: Floyd 67, San Jon 44
At Greyhound Arena, Portales
Friday
Semifinals
Game 13: Fort Sumner vs. Texico, 4:45 p.m.
Game 14: Dora vs. Melrose, 8:15 p.m.
Losers bracket
Game 15: Tatum vs. Grady, 9:45 a.m.
Game 16: San Jon vs. Texico JV, 1:15 p.m.
Saturday
Losers bracket
Game 17: Logan vs. Eunice, 9:45 a.m.
Game 18: Floyd vs. Tucumcari, 1:15 p.m.
Third place
Game 19: Game 14 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 4:45 p.m.
Championship
Game 20: Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Girls
At Melrose
Tuesday
Old gym
Game 1: Fort Sumner 42, Grady 28
Game 2: Melrose 52, Tucumcari 47
New gym
Game 3: Logan 63, San Jon 10
Game 4: Dora 42, Eunice 33
Wednesday
Quarterfinals
New gym
Game 5: Tatum 53, Fort Sumner 30
Game 6: Melrose 60, Elida 48
Old gym
Game 7: Logan 46,  Floyd 42
Game 8: Texico 33, Dora 21
Thursday
Losers bracket
New gym
Game 9: Floyd 58, Grady 48
Game 10: Dora 44, Tucumcari 29
Old gym
Game 11: Fort Sumner 49, San Jon 12
Game 12: Elida 54, Eunice 42
At Greyhound Arena, Portales
Friday
Semifinals
Game 13: Melrose vs. Tatum, 3 p.m.
Game 14: Texico vs. Logan, 6:30 p.m.
Losers bracket
Game 15: Tucumcri vs. Grady, 8 a.m.
Game 16: Eunice vs. San Jon, 11:30 p.m.
Saturday
Losers bracket
Game 17: Dora vs. Floyd, 8 a.m.
Game 18: Elida vs. Fort Sumner, 11:30 a.m.
Third place
Game 19: Game 14 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 3 p.m.
Championship
Game 20: Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6:30 p.m.

TOURNAMENT SUMMARIES
Consolation bracket
Boys
Floyd 67, San Jon 44
Floyd (7-7) — W.T. Whitecotton 18, Logando Chavez 2, Jose Torres 4, Rigo Navarro 9, Jonathon Diaz 8, Tanner Essary 22, Colby Rogers 2, Jesus Rascon 2. Totals 24 12-21 67.
San Jon (4-6) — Dylan Bryant 5, Joseph Benavidez 6, Jory Byrd 2, Jake Thurman 7, Gage Conway 15, D.C. Lee 9. Totals 17 10-18 44.
Floyd    16    18    14    19    —    67
San Jon    13    15    10    6    —    44
3-pointers — Floyd, Navarro 3, Whitecotton 3, Diaz. San Jon, none.

Girls
Floyd 58, Grady 48
Grady (4-6) — Josy Sepulveda 2, Kyeli Stowe 15, Jasmine Gonzales 5, Hailey Edwards 9, Avery Jones 1, Jordyn Stowe 16, Totals 15 17-34 48.
Floyd (11-3) — Tabitha Ornelas 16, Lyzette Belloc 2, Taryn Lee 6, Tessa Nall 17, Jasmine Gomez 15, Mady Mendoza 2, Totals 21 12-28 58.
Grady    8    7    11    22    —    48
Floyd    13    20    13    12    — 58
3-pointers — Grady, Gonzales. Floyd, Nall 3, Ornelas.

Elida 54, Eunice 42
Elida (7-5) — Kayla Summers 4, Marily Varela 13, Kenzee Criswell 3, Hunter Haley 17, Taylor Epps 2, Brianna Bargas 3, Kaylen Jasso 8, Lauren Stone 4. Totals 20 13-33 54.
Eunice (7-6) — Lexxie Kirkland 2, M’Lee Vinson 11, Randi Vinson 15, Alondra Rodriguez 2, Chantal Orozco 2, Clarissa Fite 6, Piper Mullins 6. Totals 16 10-29 44.
Elida    17    16    9    12    —    54
Eunice    13    11    10    8    —    42
3-pointers — Elida, Jasso. Eunice, none.

Dora 44, Tucumcari 29
Dora (6-5) — Micaah Pallares 3, Lindsey Lee 3, Daelynn Lee 3, Marty Teston 3, Taylor Dillard 13, Kaly Cone 3, Tia Urioste 5, Brittany Kanmore 11. Totals 15 10-23 44.
Tucumcari (4-9) — Merissa Cooper 2, Kaycee Lease 2, Kat Sena 4, Brianna Molinas 4, Marilee Lopez 2, Melissa Gardea 8, Olana Romero 7. Totals 12 5-14 29.
Dora    15    7    12    10    —    44
Tucumcari    2    10    7    10    —    29
3-pointers — Dora, Kanmore 2, D. Lee, L. Lee. Tucumcari, none.

Speak Your Mind

*