Friday area prep summaries — Feb. 7

BOYS
Non-district
Texico 53, Farwell 52
Texico (18-2) — Miguel Reyna 21, Gentry Doolittle 18, Justin Rucker 7, Mitchell Pennell 4, Kendall Naceanceno 3. Totals 21 4-7 53.
Farwell (17-8) — Austin Mason 18, Ruben Gutierrez 18, Curt Langford 8, Chase Mitchell 4, Jace Perkins 4. Totals 22 4-6 52.
Texico    13    14    12    14    —    53
Farwell    12    16    14    10    —    52
3-pointers — n/a. Junior varsity — Farwell 47, Texico 45, 2 OT.

Non-district
Santa Rosa 71, Fort Sumner 63
Fort Sumner (9-12) — Raymond Drake 2, Nate Maxwell 7, Nik Sanchez 27, Hunter Sparks 4, Tyler Riggins 2, Michael Giannini 21. Totals 23 16-22 63.
Santa Rosa (13-7) — Gerard Crisostomo 2, Josh Flores 2, Ryan Lopez 17, Zeke Sena 2, Pryce Marez 2, Isaac Velasquez 12, Lawrence Aguirre 11, Robert Zamora 9, Marcus Meairs 7, Jessie Dodge 7. Totals 29 7-13 71.
Fort Sumner    17    10    14    22    —    63
Santa Rosa    14    20    19    18    —    71
3-pointers — Fort Sumner, Giannini. Santa Rosa, Zamora 3, Velasquez 2, Lopez. Junior varsity — Santa Rosa 48, Fort Sumner 24.

Non-district
Grady 58, Gateway Christian 44
Gateway Christian — Scooby Taylor 2, Monte Brown 3, Johnny Worrell 24, Caleb Raney 5, Tucker Bruns 2, Tim Shultz 4, Cort Morley 4. Totals 20 3-6 44.
Grady (5-13) — Koby Valentine 15, Ryan Bone 3, Trenton Lee 15, Cannon Burrage 2, Isaac Bailey 2, Jordan Provencio 6, Tucker Northcutt 15. Totals 16 15-20 58.
Gateway Christian    9    11    14    10    —    44
Grady    22    8    10    18    —    58
3-pointers — Gateway Christian, Brown. Grady, Lee 3, Valentine 2.

District 8-1A
Floyd 55, Jal 45
Floyd (12-10, 2-1) — W.T. Whitecotton 24, Edgardo Chavez 4, Lane Wallace 6, Rigo Navarro 3, Jonathan Diaz 9, Colby Rogers 9. Totals 19 13-19 51.
Jal (5-12, 1-2) — Jamie Lunan 24, Ryan Beckham 3, Anthony Anderson 5, Servando Navarette 6, Lorenzo Vargas 7. Totals 18 4-9 45.
Floyd    13    11    16    15    —    55
Jal    8    12    16    9    —    45
3-pointers — Floyd, Whitecotton 2, Navarro, Wallace. Jal, Lujan 3, Anderson, Beckham. Junior varsity — Jal 50, Floyd 40.

Practice game
Muleshoe 75, Whitharral 29
Whitharral (2-13) — Kevin Albus 1, Kordell Doshier 4, Cayden Stone 6, Chris Rodgers 8, Chad Moore 2, Austin Price 8. Totals 10 3-8 29.
Muleshoe (17-11) — Eli Leal 8, Nacho Elizalde 13, Blaine Hurtado 15, Jason Floez 6, Matt Barron 12, Blayne Shipman 2, Danny Campos 7, Dagen Dunham 12. Totals 32 6-9 75.
Whitharral    5    4    12    8    —    29
Muleshoe    15    22    18    20    —    75
3-pointers — Whitharral, Price 2, Rodgers 2, Stone 22. Muleshoe, Hurtado 3, Barron 2.

GIRLS
Non-district
Fort Sumner 39, Santa Rosa 34
Fort Sumner (9-13) — Autumn McMath 1. Kurstin Webb 4, McKayla Landreth 1, Ariana Lucero 9, Brook Wootton 6, Vada Landreth 8, Angelica Torres 10. Totals 14 11-26 39.
Santa Rosa (12-8) — Ayla Weaver 4, Sharmaine Benally 8, Chandelle Sisneros 4, Veroncia Sanchez 8, Cassidy Gauna 2, Rayauna Urban 5, Monatna Mulkey 3. Totals 11 22-17 34.
Fort Sumner    11    10    8    10    —    39
Santa Rosa    8    7    6    13    —    34
3-pointers — none. Junior varsity — Fort Sumner 35, Santa Rosa 27.

District 8-1A
Floyd 42, Jal 32
Floyd (16-5, 3-0) — Tabitha Ornelas 15, Tayn Lee 18, Tessa Nall 3, Jasmine Gomez 6. Totals 19 3-13 42.
Jal (4-8, 0-3) — Ilyssa Glass 6, Jawni Morrison 5, Kayla Montez 9, Savannah Valdez 4, Morgan Hiebert 8. Totals 13 5-10 32.
Floyd    6    7    12    15    —    42
Jal    6    4    10    12    —    32
3-pointers — Floyd, Ornelas. Jal, Montez. Junior varsity — Jal def. Floyd (score n/a).

District 5-1A seeding playoff
At Muleshoe
Farwell 33, Sudan 32
Sudan (18-10, 7-2) — Shannon Black 2, Madison Edwards 6, Ashton Sawyer 13, Kimberlee Gonzales 5, Madison Chester 2, Shultz 1, Johnson 3. Totals 10 11-22 32.
Farwell (22-7, 8-1) — Brenna Jarman 4, Edie White 4, K’Leigh White 12, Reagan Agee 7, Lindsi Coburn 6. Totals 9 12-24 33.
Sudan    16    5    7    4    —    32
Farwell    8    9    8    8    —    33
3-pointers — Sudan, Gonzales. Farwell, Coburn 2, E. White.

Speak Your Mind

*