EPAC track meet results — April 24

Thursday at Fort Sumner
Boys
Team standings: 1. Texico 144; 2. Logan 96; 3. Fort Sumner 70; 4. Tatum 45; 5. Tucumcari 43; 6. Melrose 17; 7. Clovis Christian 7; 8. Dora 6; 9. (tie) House and San Jon 3; 11. (three-way tie) Elida, Floyd and Grady 0.
High-point athlete: Adrian Gomez, Texico 28 1/2 points.
Field events
Shot put: 1. Marcus Chavez, Tucumcari 43-11; 2. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 42-5 1/4; 3. Mason Golden, Texico 39 3 3/4; 4. Jesus Soto, Fort Sumner 37-11 3/4; 5. Jonathan Amador, Tatum 37-11 1/2; 6. Tanner Pelfrey, Texico 37-1 1/4.
Discus: 1. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 149-6 1/2; 2. Marcus Chavez, Tucumcari 127-7; 3. Tanner Pelfrey, Texico 120-1; 4. Dennis Earle, Logan 118-7; 5. Mason Golden, Texico 116-8; 6. Chris Roberts, Logan 116-0.
Long jump: 1. Justin Rucker, Texico 20-6; 2. Adrian Gomez, Texico 19-8 1/2; 3. Cristian Hinojosa, Tatum 19-3; 4. Wyatt Strand, Logan 18-4; 5. Oscar Orrantia, Tatum 18-0 1/2; 6. Joseph Benavidez, San Jon 17-10.
Triple jump: 1. Adrian Gomez, Texico 40-4 1/2; 2. Donovan Radcliff, Tatum 39-4; 3. Riley Short, Taqtum 36-4 3/4; 4. Uriel DeAnda, Texico 35-6; 5. Levi Bickham, Dora 31-3 3/4.
Javelin: 1. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 146-2; 2. Garrett Hisel, Fort Sumner 132-10; 3. Kendall Naceanceno, Texico 130-5; 4. Dennis Earle, Logan 124-10; 5. Zedric Henderson, Tucumcari 120-11; 6. J.V. Perales, Clovis Christian 115-5.
Pole vault: 1. Colton Draper, Melrose 12-6; 2. Mike Estrada, L>ogan 11-0; 3. Uriel DeAnda, Texico 10-0; 4. Reagan Tongate, Texico 8-0.
High jump: 1. Wyatt Williams, Melrose 5-4; 2. Brannon Karger, Texico 5-2; 3. Bryce North, Tatum 5-0.
Track events
3,200: 1. Larramy Roberts, Logan 11:09.9; 2. Steven Chaney, Tucumcari 11:55.6; 3. Uriel DeAnda, Texico 12:17.1.
400 relay: 1. Logan 45.7; 2. Texico 46.2; 3. Tatum 46.8; 4. Tucumcari 47.2; 5. Melrose 47.6; 6. Fort Sumner 49.2.
100 hurdles: 1. Adrian Gomez, Texico 15.3; 2. Raymond Drake, Fort Sumner 17.2; 3. Zach Harrison, Texico 17.7; 4. Daniel Blea, Tucumcari 17.7; 5. Cooper Davis, Texico 11.4; 6. Dev Cockrell, Clovis Christian 21.6.
100: 1. Justin Rucker, Texico 11.5; 2. Tyler Mehl, Logan 12.0; 3. Rhett Grant, Fort Sumner 12.1; 4. Trey Daniels, Logan 12.2; 5. Brinton Roach, Logan 12.2; 6. Ramon Garcia, Texico 12.2.
1,600: 1. Eliseo Anderson, Texico 5:00.7; 2. Nate Turvaville, Clovis Christian 5:01.8; 3. Larramy Roberts, Logan 5:02.8; 4. Justin Downey, House 5:16.3; 5. Uriel DeAnda, Texico 5:22.2; 6. Noah Marquez, Tucumcari 5:27.5.
800 relay: 1. Logan 1:35.8; 2. Fort Sumner 1:38.4; 3. Tatum 1:38.9; 4. Tucumcari 1:39.2; 5. Dora 1:46.8.
400: 1. Justin Rucker, Texico 51.4; 2. Cristofer Cordova, Logan 53.0; 3. Logan Caselman, Logan 53.7; 4. L.T. Sursa, Fort Sumner 54.1; 5. no name, Texico 54.5; 6. Wyatt Williams, Melrose 55.4.
300 hurdles: 1. Adrian Gomez, Texico 40.9; 2. Raymond Drake, Fort Sumner 44.2; 3. Mike Estrada, Logan 44.3; 4. Daniel Blea, Tucumcari 44.7; 5. Joseph Benavidez, San Jon 44.8; 6. Zach Harrison, Texico 44.9.
800: 1. Eliseo Anderson, Texico 2:10.0; 2. Tristan Lockmiller, Texico 2:11.5; 3. Donovan Radcliff, Tatum 2:18.8; 4. Edmundo Calderon, Texico 2:19.4; 5. Lance Myers, Texico 2:21.9; 6. Noah Marquez, Tucumcari 2:25.0.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Logan 3:55.2; 2. Tatum 3:58.8; 3. Fort Sumner 4:00.8; 4. Tucumcari 4:10.4; 5. Dora 4:11.4; 6. Texico 4:12.3.
200: 1. Justin Rucker, Texico 22.7; 2. Wyatt Strand, Logan 24.4; 3. Cristofer Cordova, Logan 24.6; 4. Raymond Drake, Fort Sumner 24.7; 5. Brinton Roach, Logan 24.7; 6. Kendall Naceanceno, Texico 24.7.
1,600 relay: 1. Texico 3:36.5; 2. Fort Sumner 3:38.2; 3. Logan 3:39.1; 4. Tucumcari 3:44.3.

Girls
Team standings: 1. Fort Sumner 91; 2. Floyd 74; 3. Texico 73; 4. Tucumcari 50; 5. Tatum 38; 6. Logan 33; 7. Elida 26; 8. Melrose 23; 9. Dora 22; 10. House 8; 11. Grady 6; 12. (tie) Clovis Christian and San Jon 0.
High-point athlete: Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 31 points.
Field events
Shot put: 1. Aby Jimenez, Tucumcari 35-4 1/4; 2. Kaylen Jasso, Elida 33-11; 3. Taryn Lee, Floyd 33-6 1/4; 4. Maddie Sealy, Texico 31-1 1/4; 5. Angelica Torres, Fort Sumner 31-0; 6. Esmeralda Araujo, Texico 30-1 1/2.
Discus: 1. Melissa Gardea, Tucumcari 108-1; 2. Aby Jimenez, Tucumcari 106-0 1/2; 3. Codi Ann Wood, Fort Sumner 97-9; 4. Angelica Torres, Fort Sumner 96-1 3/8; 5. Daelynn Lee, Dora 89-6 1/2; 6. Allison Wilton, Fort Sumner 86-8.
Long jump: 1. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 15-5; 2. Marily Varela, Elida 14-11; 3. Kaycee Foote, Logan 14-8 1/2; 4. Taylor Dillard, Dora 14-0 1/2; 5. K. Glenn, Tatum 13-1; 6. Kayla Maxwell, Fort Sumner 12-10 1/2.
Triple jump: 1. Bailey O’Conner, Tatum 32-1; 2. Jasmine Gomezs, Floyd 30-2 1/2; 3. Brianna Reyna, Texico 29-5; 4. Maryelle Dickerman, Melrose 29-4; 5. Vada Landreth, Fort Sumner 29-2 1/2; 6. Brianna Douma, Texico 29-0.
Javelin: 1. McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 106-8; 2. Briana Terrell, Fort Sumner 102-6; 3. Angelica Torres, Fort Sumner 94-3; 4. Kaylen Jasso, Elida 92-3; 5. Brooke Rachor, Logan 87-2 1/2; 6. K. Hittson, Logan 84-9 1/2.
Pole vault: 1. Baylee Hines, Logan 7-6; 2. Autumn McMath, Fort Sumner 7-0; 3. L. Mondragon, Melrose 7-0; 4. Audrey Wren, Texico 7-0; 5. Whitney Skabelund,  Texico 6-6; 6. Kira Olguin, Texico 6-0.
High jump: 1. Leah Taylor, Logan 4-10; 2. Marily Varela, Elida 4-4; 3. Mel Davalos, Texico 4-4; 4. L. Mondragon, Melrose 4-4.
Track events
3,200: 1. Tessa Nall, Floyd 12:58.2; 2. Crystal Hernandez, Tucumcari 13:20.5; 3. Gabby Sites, Texico 14:49.8; 4. Kasia Olguin 15:36.7; 5. Neiry Mendoza, Floyd 16.30.3; 6. Norma Corral, Melrose 17:31.1.
400 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 52.8; 2. Tucumcari 53.0; 3. Tatum 53.8; 4. Texico 54.2; 5. Logan 54.4; 6. Elida 56.5.
100 hurdles: 1. Taryn Lee, Floyd 18.2; 2. Sanchez, Tatum 18.5; 3. Jaynes, Tucumcari 18.9; 4. Landreth, 19.7; 5. Bennett, Elida 19.7; 6. Cherry, Tucumcari 20.5.
100: 1. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 13.7; 2. Marily Varela, Elida 13.8; 3. Taryn Lee, Floyd 13.8; 4. Daelynn Lee, Dora 13.9; 5. Adrian Duran, Tatum 14.0; 6. Kevyn Tompson, Texico 14.2.
1,600: 1. Tessa Nall, Floyd 5:55.5; 2. Crystal Hernandez, Tucumcari 6:07.6; 3. Josey Sepulveda, House 6:25.3; 4. Sandoval, Tucumcari 6:26.5; 5. Autumn McMath, Fort Sumner 6:27.1; 6. Gaby Sites, Texico 6:39.3
800 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 1:53.3; 2. Tatum 1:55.4; 3. Texico 1:55.9; 4. Tucumcari 1:56.0; 5. Logan 1:56.8; 6. Dora 1:59.7.
400: 1. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 1:02.9; 2. Paris Allred, Fort Sumner 1:04.3; 3. Whitney Skabelund, Texico 1:07.6; 4. Johni West, Fort Sumner 1:07;.7; 5. Mel Davalos, Texico 1:10.2; 6. Erika Cardenas, Tatum 1:10.9.
300 hurdles: 1. Taryn Lee, Floyd 49.7; 2. McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 52.4; 3. Brianna Reyna, Texico 54.7; 4. Sage Starbuck, Grady 55.0; 5. Vada Landreth, Fort Sumner 55.6; 6. Sanchez, Tatum 56.1.
800: 1. Jasmine Gannon, Texico 2:35.9; 2. Tessa Nall, Floyd 2:41.9; 3. Josy Sepulveda, House 2:45.8; 4. Sage Starbuck, Grady 2:52.0; 5. Maryelle Dickerman, Melrose 2:54.2; 6. Sandoval, Tucumcari 2:54.8.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Texico 4:46.0; 2. Dora 4:52.1; 3. Melrose 5:26.1.
200: 1. Ari Lucero, Fort Sumner 28.1; 2. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 28.3; 3. Haley Duncan, Tatum 28.7; 4. Taryn Lee, Floyd 28.8; 5. Kaylee Foote, Logan 29.04; 6. Taylor Dillard, Dora 29.1.
1,600 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 4:25.1; 2. Texico 4:34.9; 3. Logan 4:41.2; 4. Melrose 4:51.2; 5. Tatum 5:03.2; 6. Floyd 5:27.0.

Speak Your Mind

*